Mixed bag at NAMA ceremony
Tafadzwa Zimoyo Entertainment Reporter
Intwasa Arts Festival theatre production “Umbiko KaMadlenya” dominated this year’s National Arts Merit Awards after scooping four accolades at a ceremony held at 7Arts Theatre in Avondale on Saturday.
The production took awards for Outstanding Actress (Bathabile Dlamini), Outstanding Actor (Memory Kumbota), Best Director (Nelson Mapako) and Outstanding Theatrical Production.
In the music category, man-of-the-moment Tocky Vibes was the biggest winner after bagging two awards.
Tocky Vibes – real name Obey Makamure – walked away with the Outstanding Album for his singles collection and Outstanding Song of the Year for his popular track “Mhai”.
He thanked his fans for the support.
“I want to thank my parents and fans for their tremendous support,” said Tocky Vibes who was donning a blue suit and a matching shirt.
Some fans felt Tocky was robbed after losing the People’s Choice award to Uncle Ritchie of Zvirikumbofamba Sei fame and the Outstanding Male award to Suluman Chimbetu.
They began to chant his name after presenters announced the winners’ names in those respective categories.
Jah Prayzah, who was nominated twice, went home empty-handed but made his presence felt when he presented an award with bubbly Zi-Fm radio personality Ruvheneko Parirenyatwa.
Oliver Mtukudzi walked away with the Lifetime Achievement award, while comedian Carl Joshua Ncube was voted Arts Personality of the Year.
The colourful ceremony was hosted by South Africa-based Zimbabwean born actor Leeroy Gopal of “Yellow Card” fame, comedian Babongile Sikonjwa and radio Personality Patience Musa.
Guests and fans were treated to some entertainment by Cynthia Mare, stand up comedian Clive Chigubu and poet Nqobile Malinga.
This year’s 14th NAMA edition was better and organised compared to previous years.
The event was screened live on ZTV with diplomats, celebrities, ministers, musicians and radio disc jockeys in attendance.
Again some critics have complained over the use of the same faces as presenters while Zi-Fm radio station dominated with the most presenters.
Winners walked away with a gong and US$100 stop-to-star training vouchers.
BELOW IS THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Winner: Undressing to Redress by Wallen Mapondera
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Winner: Mwana Wedangwe by Rufaro Murenza
Outstanding Mix Media
Winner : Disappearing Faces by Rizimu Chiwawa
Outstanding Exhibition
Winner: Crossing the Bridge by Clifford Zulu
THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Winner: Bathabile Dlamini in Umbiko KaMadlenya
Outstanding Actor
Winner: Memory Kumbota in Umbiko KaMadlenya
Outstanding Director
Winner: Nelson Mapako for Umbiko KaMadlenya
Outstanding Theatrical Production
Winner: Umbiko KaMadlenya by Intwasa Arts Festival koBulawayo
DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Male Dancer
Winner: McIntosh Jerahuni – Tumbuka Dance Company
Outstanding Female Dancer
Winner: Cheryl Mabaya – IYASA
Outstanding Choreographer
Winner: Ketan Nagar – The Caterpillar Dance by Kinkini – The Voice of Dance
Outstanding Dance Group
Winner : Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Work
Winner: Shards written by Cynthia Marangwanda Published by Ko.Maseko Publishers
Outstanding Children’s Book
Winner: Around the Fire – Folktales from Zimbabwe edited by Raisdon Baya
Outstanding Fiction Book
Winner: Bhuku Risina Basa Nokuti Rakanyorwa Masikati written by Memory Chirere Published By Bhabhu Books
SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Comedian
Winner: Clive Chigubhu
Outstanding Poet
Winner: Likhwa Ncube
FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Winner: Partwell Nazvo in Prophets of Doom
Outstanding Actress
Winner: Bianca Magwenzi in Tariro
Outstanding Screen Production – Full length film
Winner: Dust & Fortunes by Justice Chapwanya
Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
Winner: My Dream by Sheunesu Moyo
Outstanding Screen Production (Television)
Winner: Mr Perfect by Gugulethu Ndlovu
Outstanding Music Video
Winner: Gudo Guru by Munyaradzi Nota ft. Changamire
MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist Print
Winner: Garikai Mazara – Sunday Mail
Outstanding Journalist TV
Winner: Josephine Mugiyo – ZBC
Outstanding Journalist Radio
Winner: Tendai Chakanyuka – Power FM
Outstanding Online Media
Winner: Writers International Network (WIN)Zimbabwe
MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female musician
Winner: Cynthia Mare
Outstanding Male musician
Winner: Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu
Outstanding Song
Winner: Mhai by Tocky Vibes
Outstanding Album
Winner: Mhai Singles Collection by Tocky Vibes
OTHER AWARDS
Promoter of the year
Winner: X-MO Squad
Arts Personality – Carl Joshua Ncube
Arts Service – Dr. Angeline S. Kamba
Life Achievement – Oliver Mtukudzi
People Choice – Uncle Ritchie
Comments