2016 NAMA nominees

Xolisani Nyathi Arts Reporter
Battle lines have been drawn between three musicians Winky D, Jah Prayzah and Killer T, after their music dominated the nominees list for this year’s National Arts Merit Awards.

It is not going to be easy decision for the judges amid indications that the three’s musical projects did very well, as attested by the airplay they received on local radio stations and in public places.

Unlike previous years where it was easy to make predictions based on popularity of the musician or the musical project itself, this year there is a thin line that separates the three musicians’ projects.

The artists have been nominated in three categories, ‘Outstanding Male Musician’, ‘Outstanding album’ and Outstanding Song.

The ceremony will be held in the capital on February 13 at the 7 Arts Theatre in Avondale which will see an array of artists in different genres battling for honours.

Below is the list of Nominees

1. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works

1. Shower of Poetic Vistas by Shumirai Nhanhanga [Zimbabwe Women Writers]

2. Chaotic by Samantha Chihuri [Ess Tee Publications]

3 Who will Feed my Birds by Tshengina Ndlovu [Multi-Media Box]

Outstanding Children’s Book

1 Tsuro naGudo: Misi yese Haifanani by Daniel Mutendi and Wilbur Kandiero [DanTs Media]

2. The Mystery of the Waterfalls Thief by Tatenda C Munyuki [Darling Kind]

Outstanding Fiction

1 Dzinonyandura by Rabson Shumba [263 Nhetembo]

2 Textures by John Eppel & Togara Muzanenhamo [AmaBooks]

3 Ties that Bind by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press]

4 The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah [Faber and Faber]

2. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer

1 Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory

2 Mehluli Dube Umkhathi Theatre Works

3 Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Female Dancer

1 Timikha Fisher Breakthrough Productions

2 Chaleen Chimara Dance Trust of Zimbabwe

3 Sibonisiwe Sithole IYASA

Outstanding Dance Group

1 Tumbuka Dance Company

2 IYASA

3 M & M Dance Factory

4 Outstanding Choreographer

5 Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company

6 Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory

7 Maylene Chenjerayi Tumbuka Dance Company

8 Stanley Wasini Tumbuka Dance Company

3. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

1 Kunababa Kunedzimba Dzakawanda by Anthony Bumhira

2 Shadows from the Past by Boarding Dzinotizei

3 Tears of a Woman by Mavis Tauzen

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

1 Vhukonani by Israel Israel

2 Happy Elephant by Farai T. Tandi

3 Mother’s Day by Rufaro Murenza

Outstanding Mix Media Work

1 The Dog and the Bone by Johnson Zuze

2 Kusina mai hakuendwe (Xenophobia Pain) by Forbes Mushipe

3 In my Grandmother’s Jacket by Israel Israel

Outstanding Exhibition

1 Agostinho Neto Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at National Gallery of Zimbabwe

2 Between Dreams and Realities Curated by Jimmy Saruchera at Koa-Vah Gallery

3 Mutations and Permutations: A Situationist Proposal Curated by Raphael

Chikukwa at NGZ

4. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

1 Philani Nyoni

2 Barbra Anderson

3 Freedom Nyamubaya

Outstanding Comedian

1 Sam Farai Monro aka Comrade Fasto

2 Victor T Mpofu aka Doc Vikela

3 Michael Kudakwashe

5. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

1 Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Chimbwido the Girl of War

2 Priviledge Mutendera in Where There is a Will

3 Musa Sibanda in The Taking

4 Chiedza Mlingo in Ananias and Sapphira

Outstanding Actor

1 Gift Chakuvinga in The Taking

2 Tafadzwa Hananda in Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Theatrical

Production

1 The Taking by Homegrown Arts

2 Ananias and Sapphira by Charles Munganasa

3 Chimbwido the Girl of War by Stanley Mukuwe

Outstanding Director

1 Memory Kumbota for The Taking

2 Charles Munganisa for Ananias and Sapphira

3 Stanley Makuwe for Chimbwido the Girl of War

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

1 Anthony Tongani in Ngozi

2 Nick Zemura in My Lady

3 Tinashe Nhukarume in Through the Night 2

Outstanding Actress

1 Paula Ndlovu in Journey Home

2 Chipo Mbizvo in Mwanasikana

3 Fortune Perezu in My Lady

Outstanding Music Video

1 Breaking Through by Kudzai Chikomo ft. Admire Kudita

2 Jerusarema by Willard ‘Slimaz’ Makombedze ft. Jah Prayzah

3 Huyai Tinamate by Charles Mawungwa ft. Hope Masike

4 Ndomira Pamuri by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film

1 My Lady directed by Michael Zemura

2 Mwanasikana directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro

3 Far from Yesterday directed by Blessing Chinanga et al.

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

1 The Christening directed by Tswatswa I. Mutasa

2 Jane the Ghost directed by Learnmore Sibanda

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)

1 Tonight with Zororo directed by Nqobizitha Mlilo & Zororo Makamba

2 Wenera directed by Eddie Ndlovu

3 Zambezi News directed by Kevin Hansen

4 The Maid directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

7. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print

1 Beaven Tapureta – The Herald

2 Vasco Chaya – Daily News

3 Mbongeni Msimanga – Sunday News

4 Tony Mhonda – The Patriot

Outstanding Journalist TV

1 Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC

2 Josephine Mugiyo – ZBC

3 Andrew Neshamba – ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

1 Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC

2 Josephine Mugiyo – ZBC

3 Tichaona Meza – ZBC

Outstanding Online

1 Zimbojam

2 Writers International Network (WIN)

3 Panorama

4 Three Men on a Boat

8. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

1 Hope Masike

2 Selmor Mtukudzi

3 Tariro ‘negitare’ Chaniwa

4 Agatha Murudzwa

Outstanding Male Musician

1 Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D

2 Mathias Mhere

3 Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

4 Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Album

1 Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D

2 Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

3 Glory to Glory by Mathias Mhere

4 Ngoma Ndaimba by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Song
1 Ebenezer from Ebenezer – Tirimunyasha by Rev. Togarepi Chivaviro

2 Eriza from Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

3 Tirikuda Kumbofarawo by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

4 Disappear from Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D

1. SPECIAL AWARD

Outstanding Promoter

1 Danchip Investments t/a Legends Sports Bar

2 X-MO SQUAD

3 CHIPAZ Promotions

4 SIMMAD Entertainment

Pin It