Live election results 2014

49.6% of vote counted

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4,450,82861.40%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,684,26423.24%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS331,2934.57%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY163,8512.26%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY108,4511.50%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT74,3151.03%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS72,7141.00%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE56,4000.78%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS41,3540.57%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY40,6340.56%
AGANG SOUTH AFRICA14,6710.20%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA13,8370.19%
AFRICAN PEOPLE’S CONVENTION13,1140.18%
AL JAMA-AH12,2300.17%
INDEPENDENT CIVIC ORGANISATION OF SOUTH AFRICA11,6410.16%
BUSHBUCKRIDGE RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION9,8200.14%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE9,3760.13%
AZANIAN PEOPLE’S ORGANISATION7,6040.10%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY7,2110.10%
WORKERS AND SOCIALIST PARTY3,4250.05%
UBUNTU PARTY2,9980.04%
MINORITY FRONT2,9360.04%
KINGDOM GOVERNANCE MOVEMENT2,6100.04%
FRONT NASIONAAL/FRONT NATIONAL2,1390.03%
PAN AFRICANIST MOVEMENT1,6740.02%
KEEP IT STRAIGHT AND SIMPLE1,5190.02%
UNITED CONGRESS1,4240.02%
FIRST NATION LIBERATION ALLIANCE1,3800.02%
PEOPLES ALLIANCE7580.01%
  • Mail&Guardian
Pin It
  • Stanford

    South African conduct of elections is just excellent. I dont want to compare them to any of the African countries because for most of them, I read reports. However I have first hand experience of Zimbabwe because I am Zimbabwean and I have participated in at least 2 of the last general elections. I happen to live in South Africa too and I have witnessed two general elections so far, the one in 2009 and the current one that the Herald is reporting on.

    The difference in transparancy is staggering. I wish ZANU PF in particular and opposition parties in general could pluck a leaf from this one. Apart from transparency, the mood on election day and leading to the elections was very light; the mood during counting is even lighter and both the leadership as well as the electorate are accepting the results already, beacuse they are very transparent. There is no ressemblancy of war or some cease fire of some sort as is the case always in my country. Shame on you the government of Zimbabwe for being so primitive in the way you conduct elections and the way you are running the country. Shame on you for failing us, the people of Zimbabwe.

    I hope those that had an opportunity to observe these elections will learn something. There is not question of credibility here or fareness to be raised! There is not going to be a Chidyausiku judgement and certificate on the issue of fareness and credibility here. Everything is acceptable and not comaprable to the chaos that characterise Zim elections.

    My views are private and I am not an observer in this election. But observation of an election can be done by anyone with eyes. The only difference is that I am not officially accredited as one. In Zimbabwe, everyone observed elections too. And everyone passed judgement except that the court’s judgement had to be preferred to that of even observers. We dont want court judgements because they dont represent the facts. Ordinary people have facts and if an election can be judged by ordoinary people as free, fair and credible, it is indeed so. I, as an ordinary person have adjudged this 2014 South African general election as free, fair and credible.

  • gwaya

    It is so strange that we have the guts to publish other countries efficiencies whilst our own election take 40 days publish and we call the legitimate. shame on us.

  • Cde Cde

    where did u got the results from? Pataita edu maelections muno u were saying hehehehe no one is allowed to publish them until they are officially announced. The ground has to be level for every1 not zvemangamanga zvamunombotiitira nxaaaaaaaaaaa

  • free and fair

    well done Malema, next time its you on top

  • Tich

    proud of you South Africa……. may all african countries copy…… thats democracy we 4t 4