Breaking News

34 border jumpers arrested

POLICE have intercepted 34 suspected border jumpers and arrested two haulage truck drivers on allegations of ...

Get breaking news alerts.
Don't miss a thing.
Subscribe

Zim go for experience

01 May, 2019 - 00:05 0 Views
Zim go for experience Tarisai Musakanda

The Herald

ZIMBABWE Cricket have named an experienced side for the ICC Women’s Qualifier Africa 2019 that gets underway in Harare this Sunday.

Led by captain Mary-Anne Musonda, the squad of 14 also includes her predecessor Chipo Tiripano as well as the veteran Precious Marange.

Another ex-skipper, Sharne Mayers, who missed Zimbabwe’s tour of Uganda for a triangular series that also included Kenya earlier this month, has made the cut at the expense of Christabel Chatonzwa.

Right-arm seamer Chiedza Mzembe, who claimed two wickets on her international debut against Namibia in January, is at 17 the youngest in the home side’s  squad.

Zimbabwe, who have won all of the nine Twenty-20 international matches that they have played this year, will go into the ICC Women’s Qualifier Africa 2019 carrying the favourites tag.

Their biggest challenge is likely to come from Uganda who toppled Zimbabwe for the first time to win the last regional qualifier tournament in Windhoek, Namibia, in September 2017.

The ICC Women’s Qualifier Africa 2019, a nine-team event, is a Twenty-20 competition that is serving not only as part of the pathway for the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup to be held in Australia in 2020, but will also help decide the participants in the next 50-over ICC Women’s World Cup to be staged in New Zealand in 2021.

Zimbabwe are in Group A together with Tanzania, Nigeria, Mozambique and Rwanda, while Uganda, Kenya, Namibia and Sierra Leone make up Group B.

Old Hararians Sports Club and Takashinga Cricket Club are the venues for the group matches, with the final pencilled in for Harare Sports Club.

THE SQUADS

Zimbabwe: Mary-Anne Musonda (captain), Ashley Ndiraya, Chipo Tiripano, Precious Marange, Anesu Mushangwe, Nomvelo Sibanda, Sharne Mayers, Loryn Phiri, Josephine Nkomo, Chiedza Mzembe, Chiedza Dhururu, Nomatter Mutasa, Tasmeen Granger, Modester Mupachikwa

Kenya: Margaret Ngoche (captain), Queentor Abel, Sarah Wetoto, Daisy Njoroge, Silvia Kinyua, Lavendah Idambo, Mercyline Ochieng, Monicah Ndhambi, Mary Mwangi, Esther Wachira, Sharon Juma, Veronica Abuga, Teresia Mwangi, Venasa   Ooko

Mozambique: Palmira Cuinica (captain), Maria do Céu Leonardo Matine, Rosalia Haiong, Olga Mondlane, Eulália Moiane, Cristina Magaia, Isabel Chuma, Fátima Guirrugo, Cecilia Murrombe, Olga Matsolo, Angelica Salomão, Jéssica Sainda, Alcinda Cossa, Atália  Monjane

Namibia: A: Yasmeen Khan (captain), Suné Wittmann, Kayleen Green, Sylvia Shihepo, Victoria Hamunyela, Dietlind Foerster, Wilka Mwatile, Reehana Khan, Adri van der Merwe, Eveleen Kejarukua, Constancia Kauripeke, Irené van Zyl, Juriene Diergaardt, Maryke Short

Nigeria A: Blessing Etim, Samantha Agazuma, Racheal Samson, Blessing Frank, Agatha Obulor, Taiwo Abdulquadri, Hannah Ayoka, Blessing Nwobodo,  Mary Desmond, Joy Efosa, Grace Ephraim, Fate Fyneface, Oyewole Oyronke, Abigail Igbobie

Rwanda: Sarah Uwera (captain), Veronique Iriho, Diane Dusabemungu, Antoinate Uwimbabazi, Marie Bimenyimana, Marguerite Vumiliya, Giselle Ishimwe, Sifa Ingabire, Cathia Uwamahoro, Josiane Nyirankudineza, Alice Ikuzwe, Henriette Ishimwe, Immaculee Muhawenimana, Delphine Mukaruragwa

Sierra Leone: Linda Bull (captain), Aminata Kamara, Ramata Kassim, Isatu Koroma, Adama Kamara, Sunkarie Koroma, Mary Sheriff, Mabinty Sankoh, Marie Turay, Mabinty King, Festina-max Bangura, Zainab Kamara, Nancy Squire, Ann-Marie Kamara

Tanzania: Fatuma Kibasu (captain), Monica Pascal, Linda Massawe, Tatu Shabani, Neema Pius, Saum Mtae, Tabu Omary, Hudaa Omary, Shufaa Mohamedi, Nasra Saidi, Zinaida Finkili, Nuru Tindo, Perice Mamunya, Getrude Mushi

Uganda: Kevin Awino (captain), Rita Musamali, Janet Mbabazi, Racheal Ntono, Immaculate Nakisuuyi, Joyce Apio, Stephanie Nampiina, Frankline Najjumba, Damalie Busingye, Maria Kagoya, Naome Kayondo-Bagenda, Evelyn Anyipo, Consy Aweko, Sarah Walaza. — ZimCricket.

Share This:

Sponsored Links