Mambas, Harare City in tricky assignments

Takudzwa Chitsiga

Sports Reporter

TITLE chasing Black Mambas and Harare City resume their ZIFA Northern Region Soccer League championship contest with tricky assignments this afternoon. 

Black Mambas host Karoi United at Morris Depot while Harare City will face Arthur “Tuts” Tutani’s Shamva, who got the better of commando Bullets in their last match. 

Black Mambas and second-placed Harare City are both coming from 1-0 wins over Ngezi Under-19 and Come Again respectively at the weekend. 

Mambas recorded their 15th win of the season through a Brian Kusinyera strike in the second half at Baobab. 

Their games against Karoi United spark some interest with John “Toto” Ncube saying they are ready for the challenge. 

“We are happy to be playing at home and it is one of the biggest games of the season. Karoi as one of the longest serving teams in league can cause upsets but we are ready for the challenge,’ said Ncube. 

Harare City will also be looking for a positive result against Shamva Mine, who are fighting for survival. Meanwhile, Chegutu Pirates seasoned attacking midfielder Simbarashe Domingo will miss his team’s home match against ZRP Harare after he was suspended for allegedly taking drugs during their match against Chinhoyi Stars. Domingo, who has played in the top flight, is one of the senior players at Dzinza” but will miss out for the team. 

Sources from Chegutu said the player has been suspended pending a hearing from the executive. “Simba Domingo has been suspended from playing for the club paving way for investigation of the alleged drug abuse during the Chinhoyi Stars match. 

“He is also to appear for a disciplinary hearing by the executive at a date to be announced,” they stated. 

Northern Region Fixtures

Today: Commando Bullets v Ngezi Platinum Stars (Commando), Chegutu Pirates v ZRP Harare (Pfupajena), Herentals u-20 v Shamva Mine (Motor Action), PAM United v Come Again (Muriel Mine), Trojan Stars v Banket United (Trojan Mine), Black mambas v Karoi United (Morris), Golden Eagles v Chinhoyi Stars (Ellis Robbins), MWOS v Concession United (Ngoni), OMNIA v Harare City (Kuwadzana)

Northern Region Log

P W D L G A P

Black Mambas 24 15 8 1 29 6 53 Harare City 24 13 7 4 28 12 46

Herentals U-20 24 12 8 4 25 11 44

Chegutu Pirates 24 10 11 3 15 8 41

MWOS 24 9 11 4 29 15 38

Golden Eagles 24 9 9 6 28 19 36

Trojan Stars 24 9 8 7 24 15 35

Ngezi Platinum U-19 24 10 9 8 23 17 35

PAM United 24 8 8 8 19 22 32

Karoi United 24 8 7 9 22 27 31

Banket United 24 7 8 9 17 18 30

Commando Bullets 24 7 8 9 20 22 29

Come Again 24 7 8 9 20 24 29

Shamva Mine 24 7 7 10 27 23 28

Omnia 24 7 6 11 21 31 27

Chinhoyi Stars 24 7 4 13 17 27 25

ZRP Harare 24 2 10 12 14 26 16

Concession United 24 0 4 20 9 63 4

Eastern Region Results

Chiredzi Stars 1, Renco Mine 2; Manica Diamonds U-19 1, Midway 0; Surrey 1, Buffaloes 0; Wangu Mazodze 4, Grayham 0; Bikita Minerals 1, Masvingo Utd 0; Mutare City 1, Tenax 2; JM Busha 1, Rusitu Tigers 2.

Eastern Region Soccer League Log Standings

P W D L F A P

FC Wangu Mazodze 21 13 6 2 29 6 45

Tenax 20 14 3 3 31 12 45

Rusitu Tigers 21 13 4 4 36 19 41

Bikita Minerals 21 12 5 4 30 15 41

Mutare City Rovers 21 11 5 5 28 9 38

Buffaloes 20 10 5 5 1 21 35

Surrey 21 7 5 9 21 26 26

FC Hunters 20 6 6 8 26 24 24

Midway 20 7 3 10 23 24 20

Grayham FC 20 7 2 11 23 35 23

Masvingo United FC 20 5 6 9 20 25 21

Renco Mine 20 7 0 13 15 32 21

JM Busha 54 FC 21 5 3 13 19 39 18

Manica Diamonds U-19 21 4 5 12 15 31 17

 Chiredzi Stars 21 1 6 14 12 30 9

Central Region Results

Dulibadzimu 1, Telone 0; MSU 1, Kwekwe United 1; Tongogara 1, Loss Control 0; Amazon 1, FC Platinum 1; Chapungu 4, Bishopstone 0; ZPC Munyati 3, CM Academy 0; Blanket Mine 1, Shabanie Mine 0.

Central Region Log

P W D L F A P

TelOne17124131740

Tongogara 17 10 7 0 29 8 37

ZPC Munyati 17 9 4 4 25 14 31

Chapungu 17 7 7 3 25 13 28

FC Platinum U-1917 8 4 5 29 25 28

MSU 16 8 2 6 16 16 26

Kwekwe United 17 6 5 6 17 16 23

Dulibadzimu 17 6 5 6 17 19 23

Amazon 17 3 6 8 16 24 15

Shabanie Mine 17 3 5 9 14 19 14

Blanket Mine 17 3 5 9 15 28 14

Loss Control 17 2 4 10 16 26 13

CM Academy 16 3 4 9 12 29 13

Southern Region Soccer League Results

Arenel Movers 2, Bosso 90 0; Talen Vision 2, DRC 0; Mainline 4, Binga Pirates 1; Adachi 3, Mountain Climbers 0; Casmyn 0, ZPC Hwange 1; Ratanang 0, Indlovu Iyanyathela 3; Makhandeni 0, Jordan Sinnot 3; Zimbabwe Saints 0, CIWU 3, Mosi Rovers v Ajax Hotspurs (postponed).

You Might Also Like

Comments