Get breaking news alerts.
Don't miss a thing.
Subscribe

Fast Facts: Martin Thembisile (Chris) Hani

09 Apr, 2020 - 15:04 0 Views
Fast Facts: Martin Thembisile (Chris) Hani Martin Thembisile (Chris) Hani

The Herald

Known For: South African activist, chief of staff of uMkhonto we Sizwe, and secretary-general of the Communist Party whose assassination was pivotal in South Africa’s transition from apartheid

Also Known As: Chris Hani

Born: June 28, 1942 in Comfimvaba, Transkei, South Africa

Parents: Gilbert and Mary Hani

Died: April 10, 1993 in Dawn Park, Boksburg, South Africa

Education: Matanzima Secondary School at Cala, Lovedale Institute, University of Fort Hare, Rhodes University

Published Works: My Life

Spouse: Limpho Hani

Children: Nomakhwezi, Neo, and Lindiwe

Notable Quote: “My studies of literature further strengthened my hatred of all forms of oppression, persecution and obscurantism. The action of tyrants as portrayed in various literary works also made me hate tyranny and institutionalised oppression.”-Thoughtco.com

Share This:

Sponsored Links