Cabinet Announcement Live Blog
Ministers and their Portfolios:
Ministers hold their letters of appointment.
Here are the ministers and their portfolios:
Ignatius Chombo – Local Government Public Works and National Housing
Emmerson Mnangagwa – Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
Patrick Chinamasa – Finance
Dzikamai Mavhaire – Energy and Power Development
Francis Nhema – Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment
Douglas Mombeshora – Lands and Rural Resettlement
Jonathan Moyo – Media, Information and Broadcasting Services
Sydney Sekeramayi – Defence
Didymus Mutasa – Presidential Affairs
Walter Mzembi – Tourism and Hospitality Industry
Andrew Langa – Sports, Arts and Culture
Webster Shamu – Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services
Savior Kasukuwere – Environment Water and Climate
Lazarus Dokora – Primary and Secondary Education
Olivia Muchena – Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development
David Parirenyatwa – Health and Child Care
Kembo Mohadi – Home Affairs
Oppah Muchinguri – Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development
Mike Bimha – Industry and Commerce
Nicholas Goche – Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare
Walter Chidhakwa – Mines and Mining Development
Obert Mpofu – Transport and Infrastructural Development
Simbarashe Mumbengegwi – Foreign Affairs
Sithembiso Nyoni – Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development
Simon Khaya Moyo – Senior Minister of State
Joseph Made – Agriculture Mechanisation and Irrigation
Flora Buka – Minister of State for Presidential Affairs
Josiah Hungwe – Minister of State for Liaising on Psychomotor Activities in EducationVocational Training
Sylvester Nguni – Minister of State in Vice President’s office
Cabinet has been reduced from 33 to 26
The President appointed 5 non-constituency ministers in terms of the new constitution. They are Prof Jonathan Moyo, Lazarus Dokora, Dr Joseph Made, Martin Dinha and Faber Chidarikire
Ministers of State for Provincial Affairs:
Bulawayo – Eunice Moyo
Harare – Mirriam Chikukwa
Manicaland – Chris Mushowe
Mash Central – Martin Dinha
Mash West – Faber Chidarikire
Mash East – Simbaneuta Mudarikwa
Masvingo – Kudakwashe Bhasikiti
Matebeleland North – Cain Mathema
Matabeleland South – Abednico Ncube
Midlands – Jason Machaya
Deputy Ministers:
Davis Marapira (Cropping, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development)and Paddy Zhanda (Livestock) – Deputy Ministers of Agriculture
Dr Sekeramayi has no deputy at the moment
Ziyambi Ziyambi – Deputy Minister of Home Affairs
Alice Mabuwa – Deputy Minister of Industry and commerce
Munacho Mutezo – Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development
Simon Musanhu – Deputy minister of Environment Water and Climate
Dr Samuel Undenge – Deputy Minister of Finance
Dr Paul Chimedza – Deputy Minister of Health and Child Care
Tendai Savanhu – Deputy Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement
Biggie Matiza – Deputy Minister of Local Government Public Works and National Housing
Noveti Mukonora – Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development
Tabeth Malinga – Deputy Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture
Petronella Kagonye – Deputy Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development
Abigail Damasane – Deputy Minister of Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development
Fortune Chasi – Deputy Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
Fred Moyo – Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development
Walter Kanhanga – Deputy Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry
Supa Mandiwanzira – Deputy Minister of Media, Information and Broadcasting Services
Prof Paul Mavhima – Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education
Christopher Mutsvangwa – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Godfrey Gandawa – Deputy Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development
Chiratidzo Iris Mlambo -Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce
Dr Win Mlambo – Deputy Minister of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services
Tongai Muzenda – Deputy Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare
Mathias Tongofa – Deputy Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment
Comments