Breaking News

COVID-19: Cases rise to 160

Zimbabwe's confirmed Covid-19 cases rose to 160 yesterday after 11 cases tested positive.

Get breaking news alerts.
Don't miss a thing.
Subscribe

Cabinet Announcement Live Blog

10 Sep, 2013 - 16:09 0 Views

The Herald

Ministers and their Portfolios:

Ministers hold their letters of appointment.

Here are the ministers and their portfolios:

Minister Chombo chats to deputy Minister of Lands Tendai Savanhu

Minister Chombo chats to deputy Minister of Lands Tendai Savanhu

Ignatius Chombo – Local Government Public Works and National Housing

Prof Jonathan Moyo chats to Cde Emmerson Mnangagwa

Prof Jonathan Moyo chats to Cde Emmerson Mnangagwa

Emmerson Mnangagwa – Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

Patrick Chinamasa – Finance

Dzikamai Mavhaire – Energy and Power Development

Francis Nhema – Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment

Douglas Mombeshora – Lands and Rural Resettlement

Jonathan Moyo – Media, Information and Broadcasting Services

Dr Sekeramayi being congratulated after his appointment as Minister of Defence

Dr Sekeramayi being congratulated after his appointment as Minister of Defence

Sydney Sekeramayi – Defence

Didymus Mutasa – Presidential Affairs

Walter Mzembi – Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Andrew Langa – Sports, Arts and Culture

Minister Shamu

Minister Shamu

Webster Shamu – Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services

Savior Kasukuwere – Environment Water and Climate

Lazarus Dokora – Primary and Secondary Education

Olivia Muchena – Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

David Parirenyatwa – Health and Child Care

Kembo Mohadi – Home Affairs

Oppah Muchinguri – Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development

Mike Bimha – Industry and Commerce

Nicholas Goche – Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

Walter Chidhakwa – Mines and Mining Development

Obert Mpofu – Transport and Infrastructural Development

Simbarashe Mumbengegwi – Foreign Affairs

Sithembiso Nyoni – Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development

Simon Khaya Moyo – Senior Minister of State

Joseph Made – Agriculture Mechanisation and Irrigation

Flora Buka – Minister of State for Presidential Affairs

Josiah Hungwe – Minister of State for Liaising on Psychomotor Activities in EducationVocational Training

Sylvester Nguni – Minister of State in Vice President’s office

Cabinet has been reduced from 33 to 26

The President appointed  5 non-constituency ministers in terms of the new constitution. They are Prof Jonathan Moyo, Lazarus Dokora, Dr Joseph Made, Martin Dinha and Faber Chidarikire

Ministers of State for Provincial Affairs:

Bulawayo – Eunice Moyo

Harare – Mirriam Chikukwa

Manicaland – Chris Mushowe

Mash Central – Martin Dinha

Mash West – Faber Chidarikire

Mash East – Simbaneuta Mudarikwa

Masvingo – Kudakwashe Bhasikiti

Matebeleland North – Cain Mathema

Matabeleland South – Abednico Ncube

Midlands – Jason Machaya

Deputy Ministers:

Davis Marapira (Cropping, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development)and Paddy Zhanda (Livestock) – Deputy Ministers of Agriculture

Dr Sekeramayi has no deputy at the moment

Ziyambi Ziyambi – Deputy Minister of Home Affairs

Alice Mabuwa – Deputy Minister of Industry and commerce

Munacho Mutezo – Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development

Simon Musanhu – Deputy minister of Environment Water and Climate

Dr Samuel Undenge – Deputy Minister of Finance

Dr Paul Chimedza – Deputy Minister of Health and Child Care

Tendai Savanhu – Deputy Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement

Biggie Matiza – Deputy Minister of Local Government Public Works and National Housing

Noveti Mukonora – Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development

Tabeth Malinga – Deputy Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture

Petronella Kagonye – Deputy Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development

Abigail Damasane – Deputy Minister of Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development

Fortune Chasi – Deputy Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

Fred Moyo – Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development

Walter Kanhanga – Deputy Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Supa Mandiwanzira – Deputy Minister of Media, Information and Broadcasting Services

Prof Paul Mavhima – Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education

Christopher Mutsvangwa – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Godfrey Gandawa – Deputy Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

Chiratidzo Iris Mlambo -Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce

Dr Win Mlambo – Deputy Minister of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services

Tongai Muzenda – Deputy Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

Mathias Tongofa – Deputy Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment

 

Share This:

Sponsored Links