Takudzwa Chitsiga Sports Reporter
BLACK MAMBAS roared back into contention in ZIFA Northern Region Division One football championship after beating Beta X1 2-0 at Morris Depot at the weekend.

They now trail leaders Cranborne Bullets by a point.

Coach John “Toto” Ncube’s men got their first goal from Lister Ndlovu, who was set up by the impressive Brighton Christopher after 27 minutes, before they sealed the contest through Stephen Sheshe in the 84th minute.

Warumwa Warumwa’s win saw them bouncing back from a loss in a top-of-the-table clash against Herentals Under-20 last week.

The police side have 13 points from six outings.

Christopher registered his fifth assist and fourth goal in six matches and has been directly involved in nine of Mambas’ 11 goals this season.

Last season, Mambas failed to beat Beta XI, falling 2-1 away and managing a goalless draw at home.

Nesbert “Yabo” Saruchera’s Cranborne Bullets reclaimed top spot from Herentals Under-20 after beating their opponents 2-0 at 2 Brigade at the weekend.

Saruchera’s men got their goals from Nesbert Padzarondora and Tadiwa Chigudu to hand the students their first defeat of the season.

In ZIFA Eastern Region Division One, referees continue to hog the limelight as the match between Grayham and Masvingo United was abandoned after 20 minutes of play.

 

Northern Region Results:

Cranborne Bullets 2, Herentals U-20 0; Black Mambas 2, Beta X1 0; Golden valley 0, FC Mbare National 3; Banket United 2, Ngezi Platinum U-19 0; Blue Jets 0, PAM United 1; Grain Tigers 0, Chegutu Pirates 0; Black tigers 1, Karoi United 1; CAM and Motor 0, Blue Swallows 0.

 

P       W      D       L      F      A     GD  Pts

C Bullets   6       4       2       0      8     1     7     14

Mambas    6       4       1       1      11  4     7     13

H U-200    6       4       1       1      6     3     3     13

City Cubs  6       3       2       1      6     5     1     11

Swallows 6       2       4       0      4     2     2     10

Beta XI       6       2       2       2      6     6     0     8

Ngezi         6       2       2       2      3     3     0     8

K Waves    6       2       2       2      5     6     -1    8

Banket       6       2       1       3      8     8     0     7

Blue Jets   6       2       1       3      3     4     -1    7

G Valley     6       2       1       3      4     8     -4    7

C Pirates   6       1       3       2      4     5     -1    6

K United   6       1       3       2      4     5     -1    6

B Tigers     6       1       3       2      3     5     -2    6

G Tigers     6       1       3       2      1     3     -2    6

PAM Utd   6       1       2       3      3     6     -3    5

CAM             6       0       4       2      3     5     -2    4

FC Mbare  6       1       1       4      4     7     -3    4

 

Eastern Region Results:

Tenax 2, Renco Mine 1; Bufalloes 2, Mwenezana 0; Melfort 0, Surrey Abbatoirs 0; Greenfuel 2, United Lions 0; Ruwa PROGrp 2, Bikita Minerals 1; FC Makaha 4, Mutare City 0; Chiredzi Stars 0, Chipinge Stars 0, Grayham v Masvingo United (abandoned).

 

Central Region Results:

MSU 0, Sheasham 1; Kwekwe United 0, Black Eagles 1; The Venue 1, Vumbachikwe 2; Real BVM 1, FC Platinum U-19 2; Shabanie Mine 1, Dendiary 0; Blanket Mine 2, ZRP Gweru 1; Gokwe North 1, Dulibadzimu United 0; Whawha 4, Filabusi 0; Ivan Hoe Mine 1, ZPC Munyati 2.

 

You Might Also Like

Comments

Take our Survey

We value your opinion! Take a moment to complete our survey