All set for Midlands Music Awards

25 Jun, 2015 - 00:06 0 Views
All set for Midlands Music Awards Mathias Mhere

The Herald

Mathias Mhere

Mathias Mhere

Sophia Chese and Anesu Mawarire
Preparations for the Midlands Music Awards are at an advanced stage with a number of artistes confirming their participation. Mathias Mhere, Goodchild, Ur Highness, Lkat and Soul Africa are set to perform at the event scheduled for Midlands Hotel this Saturday.

All the performers have been nominated for awards in different categories.

In an interview with The Herald Entertainment, Midlands Music Awards public relations officer Kudakwashe Mavhunga said they are looking forward to a successful event.

“I can safely say we are ready to roar, everything is in place, artistes who are set to perform have confirmed and we are confident that we are going to have a successful event,” he said.

“We introduced a new voting system this time around because in the previous years 100 percent votes came from the public and it was a disadvantage to other musicians who did not a have a many fans although they are creative.

“So this year, we have introduced an adjudication system comprising 10 judges with a strong musical background and all of them are from the Midlands.

“We have held a one-day workshop for the adjudication and 60 percent of the votes will be from the adjudicators and 40 percent from the public through our usual voting channels,” he said.

Meanwhile, musicians who are set to perform have promised fireworks.

“I am happy to be performing at this event. You know we want God to be there as we will be celebrating with fellow brothers and sisters from the Midlands,” said Mhere.

“I have been rehearsing for this big day and I am promising an explosive act. It also feels good to be performing when I have been nominated three times,” said Goodchild.

Soul Afrika have been nominated for best video for their “Zvinhu” video, best afro-pop music for their singles collection and best collaboration for either “Pauri” which features songstress Tererai Mugwadi or “Newe” featuring Tehn Diamond.

Soul Afrika vocalist Tatenda Mathe expressed delight and felt elated to be part of such a phenomenal show.

“We feel very honoured and, quite frankly, unbelievably excited and overwhelmed by these nominations and we owe our success to hard work, believing in ourselves and never giving up,” he said.

He is very confident that they will scoop all the awards though it is their first time to be nominated.

“Well, we are quite confident that we will come back home with all the awards from our four nominations.

“These will upgrade our profile and that’s certainly good for our musical journey,” he said.

The duo is flying high in their music career as they have been releasing hit after hit this year. Their new single, “Take You”, has been making waves on radio stations topping charts across Zimbabwe.

Below are the categories and nominees:

Best Jazz Music

Tasarina – Zvakarongeka

Tasarina & Samukoko – Collaborations

Samukoko – Vanoramba

Jazzy Jazz – Kugara Nhaka Pamusha

Best Rnb/Soul Music

Valentyne – I’m Not Afraid

Blackstone – All I’ve Done

Sally – It’s So Amazing

Sybie – Wakandisiya

Best Afro Pop Music

Soul Afrika – Singles Collection

Ur Highness – Singles Collection

Goodchild – Singles Collection

Lewaz Skattah, Dj Tamuka, Legion; Oskid – Tipeiwo Hwahwa “Single”

Best Hip-hop Music

Annah Cash – Anaahism

L kat – The Golden Episode EP

Sleekstar – Zim Rap Xtar

CrystalFire – Slaves

Best Newcomer of the Year

Guluva 7 – Matshankura

Valentyne – I’m Not Afraid

Wellaz – Singles Collection

Nybal – True Gospel

Best Collaboration

Soul Afrika & Tehn Diamond – Newe

Soul Afrika & Tererai – Pauri

L kat & Maskiri – Rudo Ma1

Goodchild & Dj Neyo – Nakuyewa

Best House Music

Mr Khoax – Skhathi Sami

Shingi Mangoma – Handikusiye

Dj Tatman – AfroSounds

Best Music Video

Mathias Mhere – Ziya Rangu, Directed by W. Slim Magombedze

Ur Highness – Incompatible, Directed by Masimba Mukoki

Soul Afrika – Zvinhu, Directed by Charles Mugaviri Jnr

Valentyne – Shamwari, Directed by W. Slim Magombedze

Peter Moyo – Konzi, Directed by Givemore Mutemaringa

Best Reggae/Afro Fusion Music

Chaki & The Specialist – Evolution “Chigiyo”

Munya – Set Me Free “Single”

Joe Wailer – Beautiful Zimbabwe

Joe Wailer – Unite Africa

Best Gospel Music

Mathias Mhere – Glory To Glory

Kingdom Musica – God Is Good

Vocal Offerings – Stand On The Rock

Tinomutenda Chihora – The Fabrics Of Humanity

Best Dancehall Music

Kilamani – Shumba YemaGitare

Lewaz Skattah – Quarter 2 Twelve

Legion – Singles Collection

Zizoe – Apinda Musharukwa

Best Producer

Prince Tapfuma

Themba Kuzvikonda

Tafadzwa Furusa

Simbarashe Moyo

Best Club Dj

DJ Masty

DJ Brian

DJ Lovebite

DJ Blesh

Best Album

Mathias Mhere – Glory to Glory

Lewaz Skattah – Quarter 2 Twelve

Joe Wailer – Beautiful Zimbabwe

Tasarina – Zvakarongeka

Share This:

Sponsored Links