Young Achievers Tech Awards nominees named

The Young Achievers Tech Awards nominees list has been officially announced after meticulous verification from well renowned tech professionals in Zimbabwe. The Young Achievers Tech Awards, was initiated by TechnoMag in conjunction with the Ministry of ICT, Postal and Courier services. The awards seek to identify and promote the young entrepreneurs and start-ups in Zimbabwe.

Deputy Public affairs Officer with the US Embassy, Nicole Finnemann who is one of the adjudicators said the start-ups ecosystem in Zimbabwe needs full support since it still to boom.

“The Zimbabwe entrepreneurial eco-system is still in its infancy. Therefore momentum and enthusiasm are important, if not critical to make sure that innovation can grow,” said Nicole.

The Minister of ICT, Postal and Courier Services honourable Supa Mandiwanzira will officially open and present the awards to the Zimbabwe’s finest young technology players. Gtel a local technology firm in Zimbabwe has sponsored 20 tablets for the winners as it pronounced their commitment to seeing the development of technology in Zimbabwe.

The official 2015 Young Achiever Tech Awards nominees are:

 Tech Entrepreneur of The Year

  • Munyaradzi Gwatidzo – Astro Mobile
  • Lloyd Ngwenya – Gold tech
  • Bernad Kasekete – Vickstrom
  • Chamu Shumba – Gtel
  • Isaac Maposa – Name.co.zw

Most Sustainable Science Project

  • Sangulani M Chikumbuzo – saithtech
  • Queens Elizabeth -Bottle Light
  • Tafadzwa Makura – emaji water

Most Promising Start Up

  • Tawanda Chikosi-roadrulesapp
  • Gwinyai Nyatsoka-tuckshop
  • Tawanda Kembo-bitcoinfundi
  • Tafadzwa Makura – mazwi.com

Most Innovative Start up

  • Farai Madzara – national-tickets
  • Bright Gumbochuma – Zimticket
  • Itai Lenon – Shona-Ndebele Tutor
  • Anotida maditsha

Best App Developer Social

N/A

Best App Developer Commercial

  • Tawanda Chikosi-Roadrulesapp
  • Tererai Mugova -www.webstudio.co.zw

Most Consistent Online Web

  • Limbikani Makani-Techzim
  • Fungai Machirori -herzimbabwe
  • Larry Kwirirayi-3-mob.com
  • Tinashe Nyaruwanga – tnyaruwanga

Best Web Designer

  • Blessing Phiri -instaface
  • Pearson Pfavai-zimhosts
  • Tendai Chakuzira – royaltywebhosting
  • Willard Muzaeni -stelbok
  • Fungai Tichawangana – zimbojam

Best Web Developer

  • Nerudo Mregi – webstudio
  • Willard Muzaeni -ndiringe
  • Roy Mtukura – veritran

Best Graphic Designer

  • David Zinyama – davidzinyama.com
  • Best Invention hardware
  • Sangulani M Chikumbuzo – saithtech
  • Thembelani Ncube – Nedmachine

Best Animator

  • Nqobizitha Mlilo – Nafuna tv
  • Zenzele Ndebele -The Bulawayo Show
  • Nyoka and kunyepa – Nyoka and Kunyepa
  • Most Influencing Twitter Account
  • Nigel Mugamu – 263 Chat
  • Joe black – Joe black
  • Tinashe Nyaruwanga – tinashe nyaruwanga
  • Pokello -Pokello
  • Zimleague – Zimleague

Most popular Social Media Facebook

  • Jokes In Shona Extreme – Jokes In Shona Extreme
  • iHarare Extreme – iHarare Extreme
  • Mbare University of the Wise – Mbare University of the Wise
  • myzimbabwe – myzimbabwe
  • Baba Jukwa-Baba Jukwa

Best Online Visual Content

  • Filmmakers guild Zimbabwe – filmmakers guild Zimbabwe
  • Nqobizitha Mlilo -nafuna.tv
  • P.O Box -P.O Box
  • tv yangu -tvyangu
  • Zororo Makamba -twzshow

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Strive Masiyiwa – Founder of Econet Wireless
  • Future Spark
  • Valentine Shoti – herbal peanut butter
  • Gateway High School – robotics student

Best E-commerce Website

  • Right Gumbochuma -zimticket
  • Emkambo -emkambo
  • Zimall -zimall
  • Pazimba -pazimba
  • 10ngah -10ngah
  • Munyaradzi Mtake -webnames

Outstanding Ethical Hacker

  • Pardon Gatsi -Techunzipped
  • Trevor Sibanda
  • Stanly Machote

Best Online Classifieds Websites

  • Sean M Moyo -Deepleague
  • Arnold Albert Chari Manhizwa – Zimleague
  • Kennedy Makore-zimmarket
Pin It