Water polo world qualifiers start

OLD FOES . . . Zimbabwe and South Africa will resume the kind of rivalry shown in this file picture when they battle for the sole FINA World Youth Water Polo Championships ticket in both the boys and girls’ categories at Hellenic Academy this afternoon. — (Picture by Brakkies Sports Fotos)

OLD FOES . . . Zimbabwe and South Africa will resume the kind of rivalry shown in this file picture when they battle for the sole FINA World Youth Water Polo Championships ticket in both the boys and girls’ categories at Hellenic Academy this afternoon. — (Picture by Brakkies Sports Fotos)

HOSTS Zimbabwe will get the FINA World Youth Water Polo Championships African qualifiers underway this afternoon when they clash against neighbours South Africa at Hellenic Academy this afternoon.

Zimbabwe, Egypt and South Africa — will take part in the four-day tournament for Under-18 boys and girls teams.

Egypt have, however, sent a boys’ squad only. The winner of the boys’ tournament will go onto represent Africa at the FINA World Youth Championships set for Budva, Montenegro while the winner of the girls’ competition will earn the sole ticket to the finals scheduled for Auckland, New Zealand in December.

The Zimbabwe girls team is aiming to have their second appearance at the global event, having taken part in the inaugural girl’s competition that was hosted by Australia four years ago under the captaincy of former Chisipite pupil Sinead Cockroft.

This will also be the first time that an international tournament is taking place at the Hellenic Academy swimming pool that was commissioned last year.

Zimbabwe girls’ side will get their campaign underway with a date against South Africa tomorrow afternoon before the two rivals square off again in a reverse and final fixture on Saturday.

Zimbabwe Squads:

Girls: Chelsea Karimazondo, Hayley Smith, Amanda Wood, Emma Balneaves, Kim Balneaves, Jodie Lightfoot (all Chisipite), Chelsey Watson, Courtney Pritchard, Melissa Viljoen, Jaimee Maidwell, Megan Keefe (all Girls College), Ocean Smith, Sam Maré (both Hellenic).

Boys: Brent Michelson, Riaan Scheepers, Ross Oatley, Dudley Lenton (all Falcon), Aidan Onorati, Tom Reid, Ryan Hounsell, Tim Smith, Luke Lister, Ryan Rusch, Graham Shepherd (all St John’s College), Travis Landing (Peterhouse), Cody Rensburg (St George’s)

CANA Boys: Brent Michelson, Aidan Onorati, Tom Reid, Ryan Hounsell, Tim Smith, Luke Lister, Ryan Rusch, Ross Oatley, Travis Landing, Graham Shepherd, Cody Rensburg, Riaan Scheepers, Chase Onorati, Luke Van Breda, Dylan Ferguson, Connor Tomlinson, Rhys Drage, Martin Eeson, Connor King, Chris Duffield, Jordan Edwards, Sean Bryce-Rogers.

CANA Girls: Chelsea Karimazondo, Hayley Smith, Amanda Wood, Emma Balneaves, Kim Balneaves, Jodie Lightfoot, Chelsey Watson, Courtney Pritchard, Melissa Viljoen, Jaimee Maidwell, Megan Keefe, Ocean Smith, Sam Maré, Kayleigh Hunter, Charlotte Brice, Kristen Hopper, Sydney Cockcroft, Montana Langridge, Alexei Terblanche, Taya-Danyn Trivella, Dayna Bond.

Fixtures (All at Hellenic Academy)

Thursday: Zimbabwe v South Africa (boys 4pm)

Friday: Zimbabwe v Egypt (boys 10am), Zimbabwe v South Africa (girls 4pm), South Africa v Egypt (boys 5.15pm)

Saturday: South Africa v Zimbabwe (boys 10am), South Africa v Zimbabwe (girls 4pm), Egypt v Zimbabwe (boys 5.15pm)

Sunday: South Africa v Egypt (boys 9.15am), South Africa v Zimbabwe (girls 10.30am) – sportszone.co.zw

Pin It