Nama nominees out

Arts Correspondents
The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe yesterday announced the nominees of this year’s edition of the 14th National Arts Merit Awards. This year’s edition is set to be held in the capital on February 14 at the 7 Arts Theatre in Avondale.

In a statement, National Arts Council of Zimbabwe Communications and Marketing officer Catherine Mthombeni said they would like to thank everyone who participated from the artists to stakeholders.

“NACZ would like to thank all those that entered for the 14th Edition of NAMA for making it a success.

“It is the participation of the artists and stakeholders that make NAMA and indeed the whole arts activities a success,” read part of the statement.

NAMA was launched by NACZ in 2002 as a forum to recognise outstanding achievements within the arts sector by rewarding excelling artists. It also aims at inspiring artists to strive for higher and original forms of creativity and provide an opportunity for arts disciplines to jointly market and publicise the arts locally, regionally and internationally. There are nine categories for the awards which are Dance, Film and Television, Literary Arts, Media ,Music, Promoter, Spoken Word, Theatre and Visual Arts.

It also has three special awards namely Arts Service Award, Arts Personality Award and People’s Choice Award. This year NACZ will introduce the Lifetime Achievement category.

Below is the list of nominees:

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer

1. Stanley Wasili of Tumbuka Dance Company

2. Reuben Mlauzi of IYASA

3. McIntosh Jerahuni of Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Female Dancer

1. Charlene Chimara of Dance Trust of Zimbabwe

2. Cheryl Mabaya of IYASA

3. Maylene Chenjerai of Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Choreographer

1. Ketan Nagar in The Caterpillar Dance by Kinkini — The Voice of Dance

2. Sean George Mabwere in International Skrillex Remix by M &M Dance Factory

3. Richard Ndlovu in The Official opening of the African Union Sports Commission Region V Youth Games by the Ministry of Sport, Arts and Culture

Outstanding Dance Group

1. M&M Dance Factory

2. Dance Trust of Zimbabwe

3. IYASA

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

1. Philani Nyoni in Qiniso

2. Partwell Nazvo in Prophets of Doom

3. Nash Mphepho in Dust and Fortunes

Outstanding Actress

1. Bianca Magwenzi in Tariro

2. Stella January in Dust & Fortunes

3. Nothando Nobengula in Beyond

Outstanding Screen Production

— Full Length Film

1. Sour Milk by Melgin Tafirenyika

2. Tariro by Malon Murape

3. Dust & Fortunes by Justice Chapwanya

Outstanding Screen Production

— Short Film

1. My Dream by Sheunesu Moyo

2. The Calling by Mhle Nzima

3. The Journey from Rural to Ramp by Jill Roberts and Lynette Frewin

Outstanding Screen Production

(Television)

1. One Family Can by Johannes Machingauta

2. The Other Brother by Charity Mahowa-Matavo

3. Mr Perfect by Gugulethu Ndlovu

Outstanding Music Video

1. Makanika by Willard Magombedze ft. Jah Prayzah

2. Gudo Guru by Munyaradzi Nota ft. Changamire

3. Ndipe Rudo by Andy Cutta ft. Sanii Makhalima

LITERARY AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative

Published Work

1. Shards written by Cynthia Marangwanda Published by Ko.Maseko Publishers

2. Revai written by Ropofadzo Mupunga Published by Zimbabwe Women Writers

3. A Struggle Alike written by Debra Vakira Published by Zimbabwe Women Writers

Outstanding Children’s Book

1. Little Hare Stories — Big Trouble at the River written by Enock Chihombori Published by Xlibris

2. Mombe Yamai written by Chenjerai Mazambani Published by Bhabhu Books

3. Around the Fire — Folktales from Zimbabwe edited by Raisedon Baya and Christopher Mlalazi Published by Multimedia Box

Outstanding Fiction Book

1. Mukoma’s Marriage and Other Stories written by Emmanuel Sigauke Published by Booklove Publishers

2. Bhuku Risina Basa Nokuti Rakanyorwa Masikati written by Memory Chirere Published By Bhabhu Books

3. Writing Lives edited by Irene Staunton Published by Weaver Presss

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print

1. Sharon Muguwu — Daily News

2. Tinashe Muchuri — Parade

3. Garikai Mazara — Sunday Mail

Outstanding Journalist TV

1. Josephine Mugiyo — ZBC

2. Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

1. Tawanda Gudhlanga — SFM

2. Tendai Chakanyuka — Power FM

3. Jackson Madzimba — SFM

Outstanding Online Media

1. 3 Men On a Boat

2. Writers International Network (WIN) Zimbabwe

3. Panorama

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female musician

1. Cindy Munyavi

2. Cynthia Mare

3. Agatha Murudzwa

Outstanding Male musician

1. Obey Makamure aka Tocky Vibes

2. Antonio Romeo aka Shinsoman

3. Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu

Outstanding Song

1. Mhai from Mhai by Tocky Vibes

2. Kumbumura Mhute from Kumbumura Mhute by Jah Prayzah

3. Popopopo from Tirikumhanya by Killer T

Outstanding Album

1. Gunship by Sulumani Chimbetu

2. Kumbumura Mhute by Jah Prayzah

3. Mhai Singles Collection by Tocky Vibes

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Comedian

1. Mike Matimba aka Uncle Ritchie

2. Victor Mpofu aka Doc Vikela

3. Clive Chigubhu

Outstanding Poet

1. Tatenda “Dhege” Chinoda

2. Likhwa Ncube

3. Sithandazile Dube

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

1. Rumbidzai Karize in The Convert

2. Bathabile Dlamini in Umbiko KaMadlenya

3. Lawayne Muzite in Connections

Outstanding Actor

1. Tichaona Mutore in Maids

2. Jasen Mphepho in 1000 Miles

3. Memory Kumbota in Umbiko KaMadlenya

Outstanding Director

1. Nelson Mapako for Umbiko KaMadlenya

2. Ali-Jarmil Mutodzaniswa for Connections

Outstanding Theatrical Production

1. The Convert by Almasi Collaborative Arts

2. Umbiko KaMadlenya by Intwasa Arts Festival koBulawayo

3. Connections by Pamushana High School

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

1. Undressing to Redress by Wallen Mapondera

2. Farming and Production by Webster Mubayirenyi

3. Song from Within by Boarding Dzinotizei

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

1. Mwana Wedangwe by Rufaro Murenza

2. Contemporary Scourge by Forbes Mushipe

3. Jacket of Love by Israel Israel

Outstanding Mix Media

1. The Challenged by Forbes Mushipe

2. Different Roots, Same Destination by Ngonidzashe Tsiga

3. Disappearing Faces by Rizimu Chiwawa

Outstanding Exhibition

1. Social Zoometry by Wallen Mapondera

2. Women at the Top by Doreen Sibanda and Thandazani Dhlakama

3. Crossing the Bridge by Clifford Zulu

OTHER AWARDS

Outstanding Promoter

1. Butterwick Promotions

2. X-MO Squad

3. Formstate Investments

Pin It