Mighty Warriors troop into camp

Xolisani Gwesela

Xolisani Gwesela

Ellina Mhlanga Sports Reporter
THE Mighty Warriors trooped into camp yesterday in Bulawayo to kick-start their preparations for the Olympic Games in August and the Africa Women Cup of Nations qualifiers starting next month.

Zimbabwe will be using the camp to prepare for both competitions with the Cup of Nations qualifier against Tanzania on the weekend of 4 to 6 March being their first assignment.

The return leg will be played two weeks later.

Most of the players reported for camp by late yesterday except for those from the uniformed forces — Black Rhinos and Flame Lily — who were still sorting out their paper work.

Captain Felistas Muzongondi and midfielder Nomazulu Tshuma, from Hwange, were still on their way.

“So far we have had a good response, the guys are still trickling in. We still have a few guys from the uniformed forces who have not yet checked in. They are sorting out their paper work,” said coach Shadreck Mlauzi.

“We have been made to understand that they are coming and we are hoping by end of day tomorrow (today) we will be in full swing.

“Those that are in will go through the anthropometric test, will really be focusing on body measurements.

“It’s an important exercise that we are going to go through, so we take it seriously as the technical team.”

Mlauzi retained most of the players that represented the country last year with notable omissions being striker Rutendo Makore, who underwent surgery on her ankle and Kudakwashe Bhasopo, who was involved in an accident recently.

The Mighty Warriors are scheduled to take on Botswana in a friendly match during their camp in Bulawayo before they come to Harare ahead of their departure to Tanzania.

ZIFA spokesperson, Xolisani Gwesela, yesterday said they are still working on the date for the game.

The winner between Zimbabwe and Tanzania will meet either Zambia or Namibia in the last qualifying round.

Seven teams from these qualifiers will join Cameroon from November 19 to December 3 for the main tournament.

Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers: Chido Dzingirai (Flame Lily), Lindiwe Magwede (Cyclone Stars), Vanessa Lunga (Black Rhinos).

Defenders: Nobuhle Majika (Inline Academy), Sheila Makoto (Blue Swallows), Eunice Chibanda, Lynett Mutokuto, Daisy Kaitano Patience Mujuru, Rufaro Machingura (all Black Rhinos), Nobukhosi Ncube, Prisca Khumalo (New Orleans), Sarudzai Chikowore (Conduit).

Midfielders: Emmaculate Msipa, Talent Mandaza, Viola Ndlovu (all Black Rhinos), Rejoice Kapfumvuti, Sifundile Moyo (Inline Academy), Felistas Muzongondi (Mwenezana), Marjory Nyaumwe (Flame Lily), Greater Bhande (Cyclone Stars), Aldiglade Bhamu (Mufakose), Mavis Chirandu (Weerams), Nomazulu Tshuma (Hwange).

Strikers: Rudo Neshamba (Weerams), Erina Jeke, Samkelisiwe Zulu (all Flame Lily), Tonderai Masango, Priviledge Mupeti (all Inline Academy), Sibonginkosi Nleya (Chapungu).

Pin It