Lupita at the Oscars

Lupita Nyong’o donned a stunning floor-length pearl-beaded gown to the Academy Awards on Sunday that quickly drew online comparisons to Kim Kardashian’s outfit for a 2008 Playboy shoot.

The 31-year-old Oscar-winning actress wore a custom Calvin Klein gown that featured 6 000 pearls to the 87th annual awards ceremony held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Social media was quick to compare the elegant outfit to the few pearl strands 34-year-old reality star Kim wore for her infamous Playboy photoshoot. Twitter users posted numerous posts noting the similarities between the two outfits.

Lupita returned to the Oscars after winning the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress last year for her work in “12 Years A Slave”.

Lupita accessorised with dangling Chopard diamond earrings and sparkling diamond rings.

The Yale University graduate kept her make-up simple with a shiny red lip and subtle swipes of blue eyeshadow.

Lupita recently has been working on Disney’s reboot of “The Jungle Book”, voicing the character Raksha. She is also set to star in the Star Wars reboot, “Episode VII – The Force Awakens”.

The actress has been attached to the film “Queen of Katwe” based on the true story of Ugandan chess prodigy Phiona Mutesi. Lupita landed her first feature film role in Steve McQueen’s historical drama “12 Years A Slave” and her portrayal of slave Patsey was met with critical acclaim.

ACADEMY AWARDS 2015:

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Best Picture

Birdman – WINNER

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Best Director

Alexandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman – WINNER

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything – WINNER

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Actress

Julianne Moore, Still Alice – WINNER

Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash – WINNER

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood – WINNER

Laura Dern, Wild

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Ida – Lukasz Zal & Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Unbroken – Roger Deakin

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida – WINNER

Leviathan

Tangerines

Timbuktu

Wild Tales

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Imitation Game – WINNER

American Sniper

Inherent Vice

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman – WINNER

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nightcrawler

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER

Foxcatcher

Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song

“Glory”, Selma – WINNER

“Lost Stars”, Begin Again

“Everything is Awesome”, The LEGO Movie

“Grateful”, Beyond the Lights

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”, Glen Campbell . . . I’ll Be Me

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 – WINNER

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of Princess Kaguya

 

Best Documentary-Short

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – WINNER

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper

White Earth

Best Film Editing

Whiplash – WINNER

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

Best Animated Short

Feast – WINNER

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

Best Live Action Short

The Phone Call – WINNER

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp

Parvaneh

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper – WINNER

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing

Whiplash – WINNER

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Best Visual Effects

Interstellar – WINNER

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Documentary – Feature

Citizenfour – WINNER

Finding Vivien Maier

Last Days of Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr Turner. – Daily Mail.

Pin It