Dance group basks in carnival glory
Bornwise Mtonzi Arts Reporter
Dzikwa Trust traditional dance group from Dzivarasekwa was crowned the Harare International Carnival overall winners of the 2015 edition after a tough competition held during the carnival street party over the weekend.
The competition was classified in different sects such as the Cultural Groups Category, Contemporary Category, International Category, Drum Majorettes, Junior Category, Best Overall.
The competition consisted of more than 24 groups from all over Zimbabwe and abroad who took turns to exhibit their dances.
Groups such as Amaonde from Zambia, Afrogination from South Africa, Preeti and Group from India, Kondanani Chimutale from Malawi, Lady Shamaine and Chimutale, Zimbabwe Acrobats, Baba Vedu Varikudenga Apostolic Group, Sunshine Group, Destiny for Women, Zimbabwe Traditional Dance Association and Samba dancers from Brazil among others took part.
In addition to being the overall winner, Dzikwa Trust (senior) were the first runners-up in the Cultural Group category while young dancers from the group won in the Junior Category.
In an interview Dzikwa Trust Arts and Culture coordinator Alouis Sagota could not hide his joy for being crowned the overall winners.
“I’m happy for the group Dzikwa Trust tor winning these awards. All these achievements are a result of extra effort and commitments from our directors who have shown great love for uplifting orphans and vulnerable children,” said Sagota
Dzikwa Trust is an educational support programme for orphans and vulnerable children in Dzivarasekwa. It supports more than 400 children and has a performing arts and culture programme.
This is not the first time Dzikwa Trust has performed in such competition as it has also featured in the Harare International Festival of Arts for more than five years.
Winners
Cultural Groups Category
Winner : Zhandukunyandu
Winner : Intombi Zomqangala
Ist Runner Up: Dzikwa Trust Senior
Contemporary Category
Winner: Zimbabwe College of Music
1st Runner Up: Diamond People MAS & Kweseka Makishi
2nd Runner Up: Orators
International Category
Winner : Brazil
1st Runner Up: South Africa
2nd Runner Up : Egypt
Drum Majorettes
Winner: Zengeza High 1
1st runner Up: Highfield High
2nd Runner Up: Girls High
Junior Category
Winner : Dzikwa Trust
1st Runner Up: Avondale Primary School
2nd Runner Up: Girls High
Best Overall
Winner : Dzikwa Trust
Comments