Curtain comes down on IIFF

Problem Masau Arts Correspondent
The annual International Images Film Festival ended on Friday in Harare on a high note with several films scooping awards in different categories. The festival will now run in Bulawayo starting this Thursday. “Nairobi Half Life” director David Tosh Gitonga won the much coveted Walter Mparutsa Prize while “Prehistorie laTunisie” director Ben Ahmed Hamdi scooped the Best Short Film Award and “Suffering Grasses” directed by Lara Lee was voted the Best Documentary.

The Walter Mparutsa Prize was introduced to recognise films that showcase positive male role models.
Zimbabwean film “Freestate” won in the Best Sound Zimbabwe category.
Adjudicators were impressed by the sound quality and ambience of the film.

“Freestate should be awarded for excellence as it stood head and shoulders above the rest and should serve as an inspiration to Zimbabwe’s film community for its sound quality,” reads the citation.

IIFF director Yvonne Jila described this year’s Harare chapter festival as a success. “We were impressed by the quality of films and the turnout of film enthusiasts. We hope we are going to meet the same kind of success in Bulawayo,” she said.

The festival has become an integral part of the local and regional film calendars and is a focal point for WFOZ’s activities.
IIFF has also created spaces and stimuli for societal engagement with critical issues ordinarily not engaged with adequately in the mainstream.

The films portrayed themes that are of great relevance to Zimbabwean society as they showed women’s lived realities with a closer lens at the relationship between women’s practical needs and strategic needs.

The stories touched on universal issues such as women’s economic empowerment, access to education, environmental awareness and gender-based violence, among others.

1.BEST SHORT FILM
Nominees
“Freestate” directed by Martha Ferguson Zim 2013
“Sage” directed by Taylor Jane Sella, USA/ ZIM 2013
Winner
“Prehistorie laTunisie”, director Ben Ahmed Hamdi, Tunisia, 2011
2. BEST DOCUMENTARY
Nominees
“Head Cold” directed by Gamma Bak Germany 2010
“Naked Option, A Last Resort” directed by Candace Schemerhorn Nigeria/USA
Winner
“Suffering Grasses”, directed by Iara Lee USA 2012
3. BEST OTHER FORMAT
Nominees
“Elza”, Director Marietter Monpierre, USA, 2011
“Eat, Sleep Die”, Director Gabriela Pichler, Sweden 2012
Winner
“Elelwani”, Director, Ntshaveni Wa Luruli, South Africa 2012
4. BEST SCRIPT
Nominees
Baya Kasmi and Michel Leclerc in
l To Page B10
IIFF curtain comes down

l From Page B9

Names of Love, France, 2010
Mukai Kosuke in Shindo, Japan, 2006
Winner
Billy Kahora and colleagues in Nairobi Half Life, Germany/ Kenya, 2012
5. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- IIFF 2013
Nominees
Chistian Almesberger in Nairobi Half Life Germany/ Kenya, 201
Vincent Mathias in Names of Love France, 2010
Winner
Tani Minenobu in Glasses Japan 2007
6. BEST ACTRESS – IIFF 2013
Nominees
Satomi Kobayashi in Glasses Japan, 2007
Hikari Mitsushima in Sewako Decides Japan, 2009
Winner
Riko Narumi, Shindo Japan , 2006
7. BEST DIRECTOR – IIFF 2013
Nominees
Michel Leclerc in Names of Love, France 2010
Hagiuda Koji in Shindo Japan 2006
Winner
David Tosh Gitonga in Nairobi Half Life Germany/ Kenya 2012
8. BEST DEPICTION OF A WOMAN- IIFF 2013
Nominees
Shindo director Hagiuda Koji Japan 2006
Glasses director Ogigami Naoko, Japan 2007
Winner
Names of Love, France, 2010 Michel Leclerc, France 2010
9. BEST FILM – IIFF 2013
Nominees
Names of Love, director Michel Leclerc, France 2010
Nairobi Half Life, director David Tosh Gitonga, Germany/ Kenya 2012
Winner
Shindo, director Hagiuda Koji Japan 2006
10. BEST SOUND (ZIM)- IIFF 2013
Nominees
Knowing George- director, Tafadzwa Violet Senderai- 2013
Pain in Life Pain in Death- Director, Chris Makhosana- Zim 2013
Winner
Freestate- Director, Martha Ferguson- Zim/France2013
11. AUDIENCE PRIZE – IIFF 2013
Nominees
Frestate Director, Martha Ferguson- Zim/France 2013
Shindo Hagiuda Koji Japan 2006
Winner
Elelwani Director, Ntshaveni Wa Luruli, South Africa 2012
12. WALTER MUPARUTSA PRIZE – IIFF 2013
Nominees
Dialemi, directors Nadine     Otsobogo & Imunya Ivanga, Gabon 2013
Written in Tears, director, Mhlengi Nzima, Zimbabwe, 2011
Winner
Nairobi Half Life director David Tosh Gitonga, Germany/ Kenya 2012
13. BEST ZIMBABWEAN FILM- IIFF 2013
Nominees
Pain in Life Pain in Death- Director, Chris Makhosana
Written in Tears- Director, Mhle Nzima
Winner
Freestate- Director Martha Ferguson
14. BEST ZIMBABWEAN DOCUMENTARY- IIFF 2013
Nominee
Tribute to Barbara Mandizha- Director, Shannon Ekron
Winner
Much to the land of promises – Director, Cosmo Itayi Zengeya

Pin It