Cape Town to honour Zim’s best
Cape Town. — Nominees for the inaugural Cape Town Zimbabwe Excellence Awards have been revealed and it looks like Zimbabweans are continuing to take the lead wherever they are. The awards ceremony will be held next weekend at the Cape Town International Convention Centre with a gala dinner on course, celebrating the success and impact of the Zimbabwean community in the coastal city.
The prestigious event will see eight categories such as, News leader/Journalist, Sports Personality, Entertainment Personality, Community Leader, Small Business, Businessperson, Business Organisation of the Year Awards and and the Overall Zimbabwe Excellence Award.
According to the organisers, Shamstone Production, Entertainment and Impress Clothing, preparations are at advanced stage.
“The red carpet event seeks to recognise and acknowledge individuals and companies that are flying the Zimbabwean flag high in Cape Town,” said director of Cape Town Zimbabwe Excellence Awards, Julius Shamu.
He said despite some challenges faced in South Africa, Zimbabweans had managed to demonstrate resilience and build success in their selected undertakings and ventures.
“The Cape Town awards seek to honour those individuals who have played positive roles within the city of Cape Town and the Western Cape.
“This acknowledgement will encourage them to continue with a culture of success as they remain an inspiration to their fellow compatriots and the community of Cape Town at large,” Shamu said.
Sponsors of the event include Mukuru Money Transfer, Cutting Edge Tents, Moonlight Funeral Services, Impress Clothing, Dreamworld Promotions and Uhuru Institute of Management Training.
Below is a full list of nominees:
Sports Personality of the Year Award
Tinashe Chaterera
Osmond Matunde
Himan Kurima
KudakwasheTakawira
News leader/Journalist of the Year Award
Frank Mushakavanhu
Patient Gomba
Weston Hussein
Entertainment Personality of the year
Bezel Tinashe Mbofana
Albert Zanganembo
Witness Morgan Chasara
Tinashe Vushe
Community Leader of the Year Award
Patient Gomba
Edmore Mazungunye
Tinotenda Daniel Muzofa
Farai Muzika
Small Business of the year award
Ethel ChipoMukuku (Ethelic Boutique)
Davison Munyuki (Divine Robes)
Weston Hussein (Wasilla Projects)
Cryson Nhamoyebonde (You drink we drive)
Business person of the year award
Prince Bolo Sithole (Cutting Edge Tents)
Bright Chimutashu (Dharican International)
Godfrey Madanhire (Dreamworld Promotions)
Moreboys Munetsi (ZororoPumlani)
Business Organisation of the year award
Bright Chimutashu (Dharican International)
Moreboys Munetsi (ZororoPumlani Funeral Services)
Godfrey Madanhire (Dreamworld Promotions)
Prince Bolo Sithole (Cutting Edge Tents)
The Overall Zimbabwe Excellence Award
Godfrey Madanhire
Bright Chimutashu
Prince Bolo Sithole
Tapfuma Makina
Joel Guy Chabata
Shamie Afrikalcha
Weston Hussein
Albert Zanganembo. — Lifestyle Writer/CAJ News.
Comments